Arms Producers

Top 10 Arms Producers

The SIPRI Top 10 arms-producing companies in the world excluding China (2008) - figures for arms sales, total sales and profit sales are in US$mil.

NameCountryArms SalesTotal Profit 2008 (US$m)Total Employment 2008
BAE SystemsUK3,2203,250106,400
Lockheed MartinUSA29,8803,217146,000
BoeingUSA29,2002,762162,200
Northrop GrummanUSA26,090-1,262123,600
General DynamicsUSA22,7802,45992,300
RaytheonUSA21,0301,67273,000
BAE Systems Inc. (BAE Systems UK)UK19,9701,97155,200
EADSWest Europe17,9002,302118,350
FinmeccanicaItaly13,24099673,400
L-3 CommunicationsUSA12,16094965,000

Source: lesechos.fr