Lowest Physicians, Nurses and Midwives to Patient Ratio

(Total number per 1000 population, data based on latest available year, WHO)

CountryYearPhysicians density (per 1000 population)Nursing and midwifery personnel density (per 1000 population)Combined TOTAL
Guinea20050.10.0430.143
Somalia20060.0350.1140.149
Niger20080.0190.1370.156
Sierra Leone20100.0220.1660.188
Burundi20040.0280.1910.219
Chad20060.0370.1880.225
Ethiopia20090.0250.2530.278
Liberia20080.0140.2740.288
Central African Republic20090.0480.2570.305
Togo20080.0530.2740.327

Note 1: The WHO estimates that at least 2.5 physicians, nurses, and midwives per 1,000 people are needed to provide adequate coverage with primary care interventions associated with achieving the Millennium Development Goals (WHO, World Health Report 2006)

Note 2: countries excluded from this list due to incomplete WHO data: Czech Republic, Russian Federation, Iraq, Netherlands, Ireland

Source: Global Health Observatory, WHO (available on 18 August 2016)